Nigella sativa, known as Black Cumin Seed, is an annual herb belongs to the family Ranunculaceae. In Arabic, it is known as “Habbat Al-Barakah” – The Blessed Seed. This blessed seed have been used for centuries by millions of people in Arabia, Asia and Africa to support their health. It has been used in traditional medicine system like Unani and Ayurveda (Ahmad et al., 2013).
For thousands of years, Black Cumin Seed has been used extensively as an herbal remedy and as a food condiment around the world. Hippocrates, the father of modern medicine and greek physician, Pedanius Dioscorides considered Black Cumin Seed as a valuable remedy for a number of ailments. Records indicate that Black Cumin Seed was an integral part of ancient Egyptian life. Cleopatra used Black Cumin Seed oil in her bath and Nefertiti as part of her skin care regimen. Black Cumin Seed oil was discovered in the tomb of Tutankhamun (King Tut), which dates back 3,300 years.
Nigellin® (Black Cumin Seed Extract)
Sabinsa’s Nigellin® is prepared from the seeds of Nigella sativa by super critical fluid extraction technology and standardized for a minimum of 5 and 20% Thymoquinone. It is available in three forms: AMBER, PEARL and ONYX